Alumni from Art & Technology

MFA Alumni     BFA Alumni


Austin Stewart, 2012 - Assistant Professor, Iowa State University, Ames, IA.
Chris Purdie, 2012 - Visiting Assistant Professor, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT.
Nathaniel Hartman, 2012 - Digital fabrication studio manager, Art & Design Research Studios, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Tatiana Svrckova Larsen, 2012 - Adjunct Professor, Weber State University, Ogden, UT.
Ryland Wharton, 2012 - Director of The Center for Ongoing Research & Projects, Columbus, OH
Nick Bontrager, 2011- Assistant Professor, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX.
Florence Gouvrit, 2011- Lecturer, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Paula Gaetano-Adi
, 2010 - Assistant Professor, University of North Texas, Denton, TX
Joshua Penrose,
2010 - Lecturer, Columbus College of Art and Design, Columbus, OH
Doo Sung Yoo,
2010 - Lecturer, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Eddy Ostrander
, 2009 - Media Specialist, Oregon State University, Corvalis, OR
Jason Gallegos
, 2009 - Studio artist, Columbus, OH
Steven Gutierrez
, 2008 - Assistant Professor in Integrated Media & Arts Technology, Lake Erie College, Painesville, OH
Zachary Biberstine, 2008 - Research and Development, Abercrombie & Fitch, New Albany, OH
Ryan Ross, 2008 - Studio artist, Los Angeles, CA
Sonya Lucas, 2008 - Interactive Designer at Chase, Columbus, OH

Peter Reese, 2008 - studio artist, Portland, OR
Charlie Roberts
, 2007 - studio artist, Astoria, NY
Lauren Kalman, 2006 - Assistant Professo, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI.
Ken Boich, 2006 - Graphic Designer, Tween Brands, Cleveland, OH
Cara Tomko, 2006 - Display Coordinator, Anthropologie, Washington, DC
Anthony Castronovo, 2006 - Visiting Professor, University of Florida, FL
Daniel Jolliffe
, 2005 - Visiting Assistant Professor, Concordia University, Canada.
Jessica Larva, 2005 - Assistant professor of Art, Ohio Dominican College, Columbus, OH
Scott Shelton, 2005 - Director of Education at Lincoln College of Technology, Columbus, OH
Todd Swepston, 2005 - Battelle Memorial Institute, Columbus, OH
Min Hyung Lee, 2005 - Animator, PDI/Dreamworks, California
Fernando Orellana, 2004 - Assistant Professor of Art, Union College, NY
John Lathram, 2004 - Independent studio artist
David Foster, 2004 - Project Manager, Boss Display, Columbus, OH
Jean Haluska, 2004 - Education Director, 3rd Ward, Brooklyn, NY
Kyoung Lee,
2004 - Lighting Technical Director, Pixar Animation Studios, San Francisco, CA
Matt Derksen, 2004 - Character Rigging Artist, Rhythm & Hues, LA, CA
Brian Ireson
, 2004 - Graphics Application Instructor, The Computer Workshop, Dublin, OH.
Vita Berezina-Blackburn, 2003 - Animation Specialist, ACCAD, Columbus, OH
Scott Swearingen
, 2003 - Game Level Designer, Electronic Arts, San Francisco, CA
Jun Oh, 2003 - Media Producer for Samaritan's Purse International
Ian Butterfield, 2002 - Blue Sky Studios, White Plains, NY
Yianni Yessios, 2001 - Manager Web Technologies at Yale University
Dan Shellenbarger
, 2001- Director, Ohio Government Telecommunications, Columbus, OH
Deborah Chalfant, 2001- Lecturer, Ohio State University, Marion
Clark Stallworth, 2001- Professor, Savannah College of Art and Design
Wobbe Koning
, 2000 -Netherlands Film and Television Academy
Brandon Morse,
2000 - Professor, University of Maryland
Wooksang Chang, 2000 - Blue Sky Studios, White Plains, NY
Janice Braverman, 1999 - Art teacher, Kentucky Center School for Arts
Charles Noel, 1999 -Independent sound artist touring Europe
Stephen Sims, 1999 -Lecturer, Ohio State University, Marion
Heath Hanlin
, 1998 -Professor of Art, Syracuse University, NY
Michelle Lach, 1998 - Professor Columbus College of Art & Design
Neal McDonald, 1998 - Auto-des-Sys, Columbus, OH
Jon Berge, 1997- Designer, Figmont Graphics

   

Tristan Seufert 2011 - Graphic Designer, Ohio Dept. of Development, Columbus, OH
Neil Hoyng 2011 - Technical Marketing Coordinator at The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Fautine Gau
2011 - Designer of interactive advertising, Guppy Media/games, Seattle, WA
Jim Pickett
2011 - Web Designer, Ibel Agency, Columbus, OH
Emily Martiny
2010 - Director of Art and Animation, Tiny Falcon, Berkeley, CA
Seung Yoon
2010 - MFA candidate in animation at University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Mario Seranno
2010 - Computer Graphics artist, dpi Digital Content, Cleveland, OH
Marina Goldshteyn
2010 - Motion Graphics artist, Zócalo Group - Omicom Media, Chicago, IL
Sean Doone
2010 - M.S. Candidate in Digital Media at DePaul University, Chicago, IL
Belinda Tran
2010 - Athletic Department Animator at The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
John Cairns
2010 - Adjunct faculty, Columbus College of Art and Design, Columbus, OH
David Francus
2010 - New Technology Team Member at Walt Disney Parks and Resorts
Chitpol Jarupan
2010- Independent studio artist
Colin McDonald
2009 - Artist Assistant, Ann Hamilton/Michael Mercil Studios, Columbus, OH
Kara Hemsworth 2009 - Freelance animation/illustration artist, Columbus, OH
Colin Lapasky
2009 -Independent studio artist and IT Specialist at Limited Brands, Columbus, OH
Jesse Douglas
2009- Independent web developer/ Artist, Los Angeles, CA
Hoyup Choi 2009 -Independent studio artist
Pelham Johnston
2009 - Independent studio artist/filmmaker, Columbus, OH
Matt Farschman
2009 - Office Assistant at Ohio Department of Commerce, Columbus, OH
Stacie Sells
2009 - Owner Muffin Place, video editor and studio artist, Oakland, CA
Bol Aweng
2009 - Independent studio artist
Sam Gitiban
2009 - Independent studio artist
Dana Harper
2009 - Award-winning studio artist, Columbus, OH
Nicholas Holmer
2009 - Web Designer at Fahlgren, Columbus, OH
Jonathan Ishida,
2009 -Graduate student, Design, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Christina Morrell
2009 - Independent studio artist
Samy Ayoub
2009 - Independent studio artist
Nichole Lemon 2009 - Graduate student, Design, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Brittany Ransom 2008 - Visiting Professor in Art at Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX
Alex Heberling 2008, Independent cartoonist, artist, Columbus, OH
Jeremy Baker 2008 - Graduate student, Design, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Norman Perez 2008 - Graduate student in Graphic Arts, Atlantic College, Guaynabo, P.R.
Zac Humm 2008 - Independent studio artist, Parker, CO
Jennifer Cooke 2008 - Video Director/Producer, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
David Stanton
2008 - Multimedia artist, Lockheed Martin, Cincinnati, OH
Nick Lyon
2008 - Production Artist Designer, Tracermedia Interactive, Columbus, OH
Brady Petit 2008 - Freelance Animator/Videographer, 86 Studios, San Francisco, CA
Monica Anderson 2008 - Game Tester at Aerotek and Graphic Design Instructor, The Learning Lamp Johnstown, PA
Geoff Schmidt 2008 - Graduate Student, Art Education, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Dean Myers 2008 - Web Developer, Empire Building Co. Cincinnati, OH
Tiffany R Lee 2008 - Web Developer, Tween Brands, Columbus, OH
Ryan Podesta 2008 - Graduate Student at Pratt Institute, New York, NY
Derek Superville 2008 - Graduate Student at Savannah College of Art and Design, GA
Emilee Rutledge 2008 - Creative Assistant at PromoWest Productions, Columbus, OH
John Sabbath 2008 - Graduate student in Animation/Video at the Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
Noah Hart 2008 - Webcomic Artist at Heavenward, Indianapolis, IN.
Ashley Brook 2007 - Associate Producer, ArtZine, WOSU public media, Columbus, OH
Aaron Lenard 2007 - Animator, Napoleon Group, New York, NY.
Jonathon Welch 2007 - Lecturer at The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
James David Mericle 2007 - Graduate student, California College of Arts, San Francisco, CA
Jennifer Griffith 2007 - Interactive Designer, GMMB, Washington, DC
Bill Shackelford
2007 - Web Developer at Victoria's Secret, Columbus, OH
Bryce Koechlin
2007 - Multimedia company owner, AddVision, Columbus, OH
Ryan Hale
2007 - Graduate Student, Design Department, OSU
Elise Kahl
2007 - Designer, Student Conservation Association, Kotzebue, AK
Justin Gassman
, 2007 - Designer, Live! Technologies, Columbus, OH
Wesley Johnson
2006 - Senior User Experience Designer at iRobot, Boston, MA
Jessie Eck
2006 - Graphic Production Artist, Gannett Graphics Group, Denver, CO
Ross Baldwin
, 2006 - Engineering Machine Shop manager, OSU, Columbus, OH
Joel Kidd 2006 - Web Designer, Univenture, Marysville, OH
Philip Bourland 2006 - Graduate student, Pratt Institute, New York, NY
Carl Bailey 2005 - Independent Media Production Specialist, Austin, TX
Evan Oliver 2005 - Graphic Designer, WonderGroup, Cincinnati, OH
Melissa Fontanini 2005 - 3D Artist/Augmented Reality, Total Immersion, Los Angeles, CA
Brian Huneke 2005 - Game Designer, inDepthLearning, Detroit, MI. Earned MA from University of Denver, Media Studies
Daniel Thompson 2005 - Manifest Digital, Inc. Chicago, IL
Adam Brooks 2004 - Graphic Designer, Nash Fitch, Cincinnati, OH
Jason Poteat 2004 - Digital Media Specialist at the Ohio Supercomputer Center
Fumi Ariga, 2004 - Web designer at Nationwide Financial, Columbus, OH
Bethany Petryszak, 2004 - Lead Interactive Developer, Nationwide, Columbus, OH
Jeff Wyner 2004 - Freelance Motion Graphics Designer, Atlanta, GA. Earned MFA in Visual Effects at the Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta, Georgia
Zachary Kelley 2004 - Senior preparator, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, OH
Matthew Bain
2004 - Graduate student, Design Department, OSU
Eliana Sur 2004, Production Supervisor, Wired Magazine
Jason McGovern, 2003 - Game Producer, Jakks Pacific, Los Angeles, CA
Jessica Miller, 2003 - Art Director, Bartha Visual, Columbus, OH. MFA, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Sasha Fradin, 2003 - Designer, CAD International, Miami, FL
Chris Althof, 2003 - Photo Editor at Bill Smith Studios, New York, NY
Jayme Perry, 2002 - Graphic Designer, Creative Light Entertainment, Los Angeles, CA
Micheal Weisert, 2002 - Web Developer, User Interface Designer, Whitlock Group. Received MFA from San Jose State University, CA
Carrie Bodle
, 2002 - Guest Lecturer at the University of Washington, Seattle, WA. Earned Masters of Science, MIT Visual Arts Program.
Gene Felice
, 2002 - Assistant Professor of New Media, University of Maine, Bangor, ME
Zerek Kempf, 2002 -Studio Artist, Brooklyn, NY. Received MFA from the University of San Diego, Dept of Visual Arts
Jesse Hemminger, 2001 - MFA, Bauhaus, Germany. Post MFA Fellow at Ohio State University
Kate Jones, 2001 - Educator at COSI, Columbus, OH
Phillip L. Kaplan, 2001 - Freelance writer, photographer, graphic designer, painter & illustrator Earned Masters of Science at Northwestern University.
Jed Haldeman, 2001 - Web designer and business owner, hb2Web, Columbus, OH
Carrie Wilson, 2000 - Interactive Media producer, Clear Channel Online Music and Radio
Jenny Macy, 2000 - Animator, DNA Productions, Dallas, TX.
George Faerber, 2000 - Founder of Radial Studios, Worthington, OH
Brian Bradesca, 2000 Cofounder of Tracermedia Interactive, Columbus, OH
John Geiger, Owner/Designer of Tracermedia Interactive, Columbus, OH

   

 

    Alumni at The Ohio State University play an important role for the university, the arts community locally and internationally. Many of our alumni have gone on to prominent positions in the Arts, Education, and numerous industries. Many continue to offer the Department of Art their ongoing support through monetary and equipment donations and we extend our sincere thanks for their support.

Alumni: please let us know what your website address is and what you are up to so I can keep this updated - email: youngs.6@osu.edu